Difference between revisions of "Snowball Showdown"
From MHWiki
m (→2018 Rewards: updated) |
m (→2018 Rewards: updated) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| '''Candy Cane''' || 6 squares || 5 [[Winter Charm]]s ||15 [[Let It Snow Charm]]s | | '''Candy Cane''' || 6 squares || 5 [[Winter Charm]]s ||15 [[Let It Snow Charm]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Chamberstick Candle''' || 5 squares || ||2 [[Explosive Christmas Cracker]]s | + | | '''Chamberstick Candle''' || 5 squares || 1 [[Explosive Christmas Cracker]] ||2 [[Explosive Christmas Cracker]]s |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Cozy Scarf''' || 4 squares || 1 [[Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charm]] ||10 [[Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charm]]s | | '''Cozy Scarf''' || 4 squares || 1 [[Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charm]] ||10 [[Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charm]]s | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| '''Crescent Cookie''' || 5 squares || 1 [[Festive Ultimate Power Charm]] ||10 [[Festive Ultimate Power Charm]]s | | '''Crescent Cookie''' || 5 squares || 1 [[Festive Ultimate Power Charm]] ||10 [[Festive Ultimate Power Charm]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Festive Wreath''' || 8 squares || ||10 [[Super Snowball Charm]]s | + | | '''Festive Wreath''' || 8 squares ||3 [[Snowball Charm]]s ||10 [[Super Snowball Charm]]s |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Holiday Tree''' || 7 squares || || 3 [[Snow Golem Limb]] | + | | '''Holiday Tree''' || 7 squares || 1 [[Snow Golem Limb]] || 3 [[Snow Golem Limb]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Large Gift''' || 6 squares || | + | | '''Large Gift''' || 6 squares || 3 [[Pecan Pecorino Cheese]] ||10 [[Glazed Pecan Pecorino Cheese]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Magical Hat''' || 8 squares ||Not on normal board || 1 [[Special#Magic Winter Hunt Holiday Hat|Magic Winter Hunt Holiday Hat]] | | '''Magical Hat''' || 8 squares ||Not on normal board || 1 [[Special#Magic Winter Hunt Holiday Hat|Magic Winter Hunt Holiday Hat]] | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 5 January 2020
The Snowball Showdown mini-game is similar to the Battleship game, and is accessed as a pop-up window from the Heads-up Display by clicking on the snowball icon on the left. For each Throwable Snowball a hunter collects, they have a chance to throw at one of 66 squares (6 rows of 11 columns) that have not yet been revealed.
4 of the following shapes will be hidden on the board (although they may be oriented differently on the board than how they appear below the board):
2019 Rewards
| Shape | Pattern | Normal Reward | Dusted Reward |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Cane | 6 squares | 5 Winter Charms | 15 Let It Snow Charms |
| Chamberstick Candle | 5 squares | 1 Explosive Christmas Crackers | 2 Explosive Christmas Cracker |
| Cozy Scarf | 4 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charm | 10 Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charms |
| Crescent Cookie | 5 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Power Charm | 10 Festive Ultimate Power Charms |
| Festive Wreath | 8 squares | 3 Snowball Charms | 10 Super Snowball Charms |
| Holiday Tree | 7 squares | 1 Snow Golem Limb | 3 Snow Golem Limbs |
| Large Gift | 6 squares | 3 Pecan Pecorino Cheese | 10 Glazed Pecan Pecorino Cheese |
| Magical Hat | 8 squares | Not on normal board | 1 Magic Winter Hunt Holiday Hat |
| Small Gift | 4 squares | 3 King's Credits | 30 King's Credits |
| Winter Star | 5 squares | 3 Magic Essence | 30 Magic Essence |
| Yule Log | 5 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Luck Charm | 10 Festive Ultimate Luck Charm |
2018 Rewards
| Shape | Pattern | Normal Reward | Dusted Reward |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Cane | 6 squares | 5 Winter Charms | 15 Let It Snow Charms |
| Chamberstick Candle | 5 squares | 1 Explosive Christmas Cracker | 2 Explosive Christmas Crackers |
| Cozy Scarf | 4 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charm | 10 Festive Ultimate Lucky Power Charms |
| Crescent Cookie | 5 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Power Charm | 10 Festive Ultimate Power Charms |
| Festive Wreath | 8 squares | 3 Snowball Charms | 10 Super Snowball Charms |
| Holiday Tree | 7 squares | 1 Snow Golem Limb | 3 Snow Golem Limb |
| Large Gift | 6 squares | 3 Pecan Pecorino Cheese | 10 Glazed Pecan Pecorino Cheese |
| Magical Hat | 8 squares | Not on normal board | 1 Magic Winter Hunt Holiday Hat |
| Small Gift | 4 squares | 3 King's Credits | 30 King's Credits |
| Winter Star | 5 squares | 3 Magic Essence | 30 Magic Essence |
| Yule Log | 5 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Luck Charm | 10 Festive Ultimate Luck Charm |
2017 Rewards
| Shape | Pattern | Reward |
|---|---|---|
| Candy Cane | 6 squares | 5 Winter Charms |
| Cozy Scarf | 4 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Power Charm |
| Holiday Tree | 7 squares | 1 Snow Golem Limb |
| Large Gift | 6 squares | 3 Pecan Pecorino Cheese |
| Small Gift | 4 squares | 3 King's Credits |
| Winter Star | 5 squares | 3 Magic Essence |
| Yule Log | 5 squares | 1 Festive Ultimate Luck Charm |
2016 Rewards
| Shape | Pattern | Reward |
|---|---|---|
| Candy Cane | 6 squares | 5 Winter Charms |
| Cozy Scarf | 4 squares | 3,000 Gold |
| Holiday Tree | 7 squares | 3 Sleigh Nitro |
| Large Gift | 6 squares | 5 Arctic Asiago |
| Small Gift | 4 squares | 3 King's Credits |
| Winter Star | 5 squares | 3 Magic Essence |
| Yule Log | 5 squares | 3 Festive Anchor Charms |
Finding all 4 items rewards 5 SUPER|brie+ on the normal board or 50 SUPER|brie+ on the dusted board.
The top of the pop-up window gives various hints as the game progresses:
- Throw snowballs to reveal hidden shapes and earn prizes!
- I've hit something!
- Grrr.
- Argh! A miss.
- That's a miss.
- Nothin'!
- Not a thing!
- Where are those shapes?!